Alphabet Soup

– Posted in: on writing/blogging, other

The very lovely Catherine of Dear Vixen tagged me in a post and–bless her heart–it couldn’t have come at a better time since I’m scrambling to tie up loose ends before my move and haven’t really had much of a chance to focus on my writing (or blathering, as the case may be). Sadness. I promise I’ll be much better with my blogging soon.

In the meantime, here’s some light reading and I wish you all a lovely weekend!

A. Attached or Single? Attached

B. Best Friend? Bryan (my love) and Eve (my bestie from way back when)

C. Cake or pie? I’ll pass on both. I am easily tempted with cupcakes though.

Cupcakes and packaging

D. Day of choice? Friday. Is this a real question?

E. Essential Item? Hmm… Burt’s Bees lip balm, a notebook/pen, and a mug of coffee

F. Favorite color? purple. Apparently I wear it so often that Bryan told me the other day I was “killin’ it.” I took that as a good thing, though I’m not sure it was meant that way. Ha!

G. Gummy bears or worms? Eww, neither.

H. Hometown? Wesley Hills represent!! Anyone?

I. Favorite Indulgence? Manicures.

J. January or July? July. Especially this July. Move-in with Bryan. His birthday. Phish shows. BBQs and wine tastings. It’ll be a great month.

K. Kids? Not yet. But I am a surrogate momma to many furballs and the cool aunt to many wonderful little ones.

L. Life isn’t complete without? Contact lenses. Seriously. Can’t see a damn thing without ’em!

M. Marriage date? WTF, who wrote this?!

N. Number of brothers/sisters? A not-so-little brother Dan.

O. Oranges or Apples? Apples. Oranges are too much of a bitch to open. It doesn’t get much better than apples and peanut butter.

apple and peanut butter

P. Phobias? Closed spaces. Anything with more than 4 legs.

Q. Quotes? “Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take, but by the moments that take our breath away.” I just love that.

R. Reasons to smile? New beginnings.

S. Season of choice? Fall.

T. Tag 5 People. You are ALL welcome to play!

U. Unknown fact about me? The first two cassettes I ever purchased were Another Bad Creation’s “Coolin’ at the Playground Ya Know!” and Mariah Carey’s self-titled album. Oddly enough, my first music purchase also coincides with one of my most embarrassing confessions.

V. Vegetable? Lately, I’ve been a kale girl.

W. Worst habit? Obsessive compulsions. I have no idea where this comes from.

X. Xray or Ultrasound? Ultrasound I suppose if I had to make a choice.

Y. Your favorite food? Anything with avocados.

Z. Zodiac sign? Aries. Fire sign.

7 Comments… add one
catherine gacad June 21, 2013, 10:06 AM

OMG, I too am as blind as a bat. Werd up to contact lenses!

Single Mom in the South June 21, 2013, 2:54 PM

This was so fun to do. Glad you joined in. I’m with you on M… I was like, “Well, I have one, but its kind of irrelevant at this point.”

I think apples are a northeast thing… I know I took for granted having an orchard on pretty much every corner. I make my parents bring me bushels when they come in the fall!

Krysten June 21, 2013, 4:11 PM

Haha Charlotte, I love your sassy attitude with this! And yay to being a surrogate mama to many furballs (and an auntie too!)

Kir June 21, 2013, 7:47 PM

So you rock… Honest Charlotte you’re awesome. I loved getting to know you through this. And if iit’s possible I likeyou MMORE NOW. 🙂

Kir June 21, 2013, 7:48 PM

Plus…. Yay Yay Yay for cupcakes. 🙂

Mrs. Match June 25, 2013, 4:15 AM

I just posted my alphabet meme too! 🙂 I am a sucker for cupcakes. Yum…
I think Mariah Carey was one of my first cd purchases too! I used to sing along at the top if my lungs. Now I can’t stand her music.
Lol, I loved your sassy responses. Some of the questions were a little silly!

Girl with a New Life June 25, 2013, 2:43 PM

Aries? No wonder we get along so well. Sag girl.

Leave a Comment